Menu

Nexxworks privacy policy

nexxworks cares a great deal about your privacy and respects your rights under applicable data protection laws. We have developed this privacy policy to inform you how we collect, store, use and process your Personal Data . Please carefully read this privacy policy before providing Personal Data  to Us. Our website (www.nexxworks.com) makes use of cookies and similar technologies to learn more on this, please also read our Cookie Policy.

Who is nexxworks?

nexxworks nv (“We” or “Us”) is a Belgian company with registered seat at Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 808, bus 331 – 9000 Gent, BELGIUM, registered in the Belgian Crossroad Bank for Enterprises under n° 0546.719.813 (RPR Gent). 

You know Us as a provider of tours, bootcamps, seminars, education, and information on future ways of working and doing business. If you provide Personal Data  to us, we will in general be considered as Data Controller.

What Personal Data  do we process, how and for what purposes?

“Personal Data ” for the purpose of this Privacy Policy, means any information that can be used to personally identify you or contact you online or offline or that relates to you and is processed by Us in a way that is connected to your person (e.g. information on your preferences that we can relate to you, as an identifiable person). 

What Personal Data  we process, how and why we process your Personal Data , will vary according to the type of services or content you use or request. It is possible that multiple of the following categories apply to your situation at the same time (e.g. you have participated in one of our events and you have subscribed to our newsletter).

When you subscribe to our newsletter(s)

If you sign up to one or more of our newsletters, we will process your name and e-mail address. We may also process certain data on how you use the content we send you (e.g. whether or not you open or read our newsletters, whether you click through to our website or linked content, etc.). We gather your name and e-mail address via the subscribe form(s) on our website. 

If you subscribe to our newsletter(s) and have participated in one of our events, your name and e-mail address may also be linked to other information you have provided when participating in our event(s) (such as your company and your function) and that is available in our Customer Relationship Management software. 

We process your Personal Data  on the basis of your consent to do so, in order to provide you with the content and updates you requested and, on the basis of our legitimate interest, we will process your data to learn about how people use our content so that we can improve it.

You can revoke your consent and unsubscribe from our newsletters or change your preferences at any time, by clicking on the designated links in every newsletter we send you. 

We store your Personal Data  for as long as you do not unsubscribe from our newsletter. After you have unsubscribed, we may keep record of your e-mail address and name for a reasonable and limited period of time, to make sure that we properly follow up on your request to no longer receive newsletters.

You may also receive our newsletters if you are one of our customers (e.g. you have participated in of our tours, bootcamps, or events) and you have not objected thereto at the time you provided Us with your Personal Data . As a customer, you also have the right to change your preferences or unsubscribe at any time.

When you request content via our website 

When you request content (such as a whitepaper download) via our website, we will process your name and e-mail address and other information such as your company name and your function. We gather this information via the form on our website. If you have also participated in one of our events, your name and e-mail address may also be linked to other information you have provided when participating in our event(s) and that is available in our Customer Relationship Management software. 

We process your Personal Data  on the basis of your consent to do so, in order to provide you with the content you have requested. 

Unless if you have objected thereto at the time you have provided Us with your Personal Data ,  we may also get in touch with you regarding similar services or information we believe can be of interest to you, if we consider that we have a legitimate interest to do so. 

Your Personal Data  will be stored for a limited and reasonable period of time  after you have requested content via our website. In any case we will no longer use or process your Personal Data  if you request to have your data erased. 

When you contact Us via our website or other channels

When you contact us via the contact form on our website or via another channel (e.g. via e-mail, chat, or Social Media), we may process your name, your e-mail address (or information regarding your Social Media user account you have used to contact us), your phone number, and other information you provide to us (e.g. your specific question or query). We will process this Personal Data  in order to provide you with an answer to your question or to provide you with the information you have requested. 

Unless you have objected thereto when providing your Personal Data , we may also get in touch with you regarding similar services or information we believe can be of interest to you, if we consider that we have a legitimate interest to do so.

 Your Personal Data  will be stored for a limited and reasonable period of time, as necessary to respond to your question and to follow up on your interest in our services. In any case we will no longer use or process your Personal Data  if you request to have your data erased). 

When you book one of our keynote speakers or when you ask us to organize a tailor made program or event 

When you book one of our keynote speakers for your company or organization event, or when you ask us to organize a tailor made program or event we will process only the necessary Personal Data  in order to provide the service you or your company requested.

span class="Apple-converted-space">  we may process may include: the name, e-mail address, role/function and other contact information regarding the contact person(s) for the event with your company or organization. We process this Personal Data  for the performance of the contract with your company or organization. We may also process other information, such as data regarding your company or organization, invoice and billing data, etc. that  in principle does not qualify as Personal Data .

Unless the contact persons have objected thereto when providing their Personal Data , we may also get in touch with the contact persons at your company or organization regarding similar services or information we believe can be of interest to your company or organization, if we consider that we have a legitimate interest to do so. 

Personal Data  will be stored for a limited and reasonable period of time, as necessary in light of the organization of the event or keynote, and as necessary in light of our legal accounting and record keeping obligations.  

Your company or organization shall in principle be considered as Controller of the Personal Data  of attendants to your event. In case we facilitate or offer support in the organization of the event that involves processing Personal Data  of attendants, we shall in principle be considered as Data Processor, and a data processing agreement may have to be concluded. Depending on the specific arrangements you have made with us, the above may not apply and responsibilities with regards to Personal Data  processing may be different. 

Our speakers may request a list of names of attendants and attendant functions and companies, solely for the purpose of preparing the keynote and optimising the contents of the keynote. In this case, your company or organization shall be considered as Controller of the Personal Data  and is responsible for obtaining the Personal Data  of the attendants in conformity with applicable data protection rules and regulations, your company or organization shall in particular by responsible for properly informing the attendants. This Personal Data  will be stored only for the preparation of the keynote and shall not be stored afterwards. 

When you participate in one of our publicly available tours, bootcamps, workshops, seminars, or other events

If you participate in one of our tours, bootcamps, workshops, seminars, keynotes, or other events, we will need to process your Personal Data  so that We can provide you with the services you request (e.g. provide you with relevant content), arrange for your participation to our events, invoice you for our services. We may also process your Personal Data  and in order to optimise and tailor the content we provide to you. 

span class="Apple-converted-space">  We gather your Personal Data  directly from you, or where applicable, via your company or personal assistant. 

We may process the following information:

  • Your name, company name and role/function
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
  • Your company and information related to your company (such as VAT n°, company address, …)
  • Your professional fields of interest
  • Insofar necessary, payment information

If you participate in a tour or other event for which we arrange or facilitate transport, catering and/or accommodation, we may process the following additional information:

  • ID-card or passport information (document n°, validity of document,…)
  • Personal preferences regarding the accommodation
  • Dietary restrictions (if any)
  • Other information relevant and necessary for properply arranging the requested services

If you want make use of government subsidies for SME’s (KMO-portefeuille), we may need to process the following additional information:

  • Attendance lists
  • All other documents needed to fulfil the requirement(s)

Unless if you have objected thereto at the time you have provided Us with your Personal Data , we may also use your e-mail address, name and professional fields of interests to get in touch with you via electronic means regarding similar services, events or information we offer, we believe can be of interest to you or to enquire about your customer experience (e.g. customer satisfaction surveys). This processing is based on our legitimate interest to keep in touch with our customers and to gain insight in our customer’s experiences with our services. 

During our events we may take photos, and we may make video or audio recordings of the event and share such photos or recordings on our website and/or via social media or other channels. If you wish not to be filmed or photographed you can always address us at the event and let us know, or you can request us to take down any recordings of your image where you are recognisable. 

The use of cookies and similar technologies on our website www.nexxworks.be 

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website, for various reasons, amongst others to improve your user experience, to match the contents of our website to your personal preferences, to enable third-party services (e.g. Social Media functions such as “like” and “share” buttons), to learn about how you use our website and content, etc. Our use of cookies and similar technologies may imply the processing of data that can be considered as Personal Data . 

To learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies, please read our Cookie Policy. 

When several of the above situations apply to you

When several of the situations mentioned above apply to you, we may link the Personal Data  we have obtained about you in a single CRM file and also process relevant Personal Data  we have retrieved from publicly available sources. We will do so in on the basis of our legitimate interest to better know our customers and provide more relevant content and information to our customers. 

Who may we share your Personal Data  with?

Nexxworks will not share your Personal Data  with any third party unless we have specifically informed you or unless explained in this Privacy Policy or the Cookies Policy or if you have given us specific permission to do this. 

Nexxworks may share your personal information with third parties and other recipients, but only in the following circumstances: 

  • We may use service providers, agents or contractors to provide support for our operations and to assist Us with administering our services. For instance:
    • Keynote and seminar speakers, in order to optimize and tailor content
    • Hotels, caterers, transport service providers
    • CRM service provider
    • IT service providers
    • advertising agencies

Any such third party must at all times provide the same levels of security for your Personal Data  as nexxworks and, where required, shall be bound by a legal agreement to keep your Personal Data  private, secure and to process it only on our specific instructions;

  • We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, or if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes, to respond to any claims, or to protect the safety or rights of nexxworks, its customers, or the public;
  • In the event of a merger or acquisition of all or part of nexxworks by another company, or in the event that nexxworks were to sell or dispose of all or a part of the its business, the acquirer would have access to the information maintained by us, which could include Personal Data , subject to applicable law. Similarly, Personal Data  may be transferred as part of a corporate reorganization, insolvency proceeding, or other similar event, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law;
  • Speakers at our events or keynotes may request a list of names of attendants and attendant functions and companies, solely for the purpose of preparing the keynote and optimising the contents of the keynote. This Personal Data  will be shared only for purpose of the preparation of the keynote and shall not be stored afterwards. 

In principle we do not transfer or store your Personal Data  outside the European Economic Area (EEA); however in certain instances the third parties to whom we share your data may do so as part of their services to us. If you participate in an event that takes place outside the EEA (e.g. if you participate in one of our China or US tours), we may have to transfer your Personal Data  outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to our partners or contractors outside the EEA that assist us in arranging our tour. In the event that your Personal Data  is shared transferred outside the EEA, we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data  in accordance with data protection legislation. Where required, we will only transfer your Personal Data  outside the EEA, after and insofar we have obtained your explicit consent thereto.

What happens if you decide not to provide your Personal Data ?

If you choose not to submit any Personal Data  when requested, you may not be able to make use of our services and the content we provide, or we may not optimize our content for you. For example:

  • if you refuse to share your email address, you will not be able to receive any of our newsletters
  • if you refuse to share your contact information when you contact us with a question, we cannot get back to you with an answer

What rights do you have when we process your Personal Data ?

When we process your Personal Data , applicable data protection law gives you various rights. Your rights and how you can exercise them are detailed in this section. 

The right to access your Personal Data 

You can contact us at any time to request access to the Personal Data  we hold about you as well as why we have that Personal Data , who has access to the Personal Data  and where we got the Personal Data  from. 

The right to correct and update the Personal Data  we hold about you

If the Personal Data  we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated after we are satisfied that the new Personal Data  you have provided is accurate.

The right to have your Personal Data  erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your Personal Data  or that we are illegally using your Personal Data , you can request that we erase the Personal Data  we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the Personal Data  has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted. If we are required by law to comply with your request, we will fully anonymise your Personal Data  it so that it is no longer Personal Data and cannot be used to identify you.

Restricted processing rights

You can ask for the processing of your Personal Data  to be restricted in some circumstances, for example if your Personal Data  could be inaccurate and needs to be verified, or if we no longer require the data but need to keep for you to exercise your own legal rights. Restricting your Personal Data  means that we only store your Personal Data . We cannot continue to process it unless permitted to by you or in order to exercise a legal claim or to protect a third party or the public.

The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data 

span class="Apple-converted-space">  is no longer used by us, we may continue to hold your Personal Data  to comply with our other rights. If we have compelling legitimate grounds to carry on processing your Personal Data , we will be able to continue to do so. Otherwise, we will cease processing your Personal Data .  

The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You have the right to request at any time that we stop contacting you with direct marketing or advertising. In order to process your request we may need to verify your identity for your security. To opt out of email marketing specifically, you can use the "unsubscribe" option in any of our email marketing communications which means that we will no longer process your Personal Data  for this purpose.

Please note: It can take a short time for opt-out requests to take effect. The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your Personal Data  to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so. Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to hold your information, we may ask you to check a box on any form requiring consent.  By checking these boxes you are stating that you have been informed as to why we are collecting the information, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it, what your rights are as a data subject as well as you agree with the processing of your Personal Data  for the described purpose. You have the right to withdraw your consent, at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing made prior your withdrawal.  

How to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise your rights above, please send an e-mail detailing your request and your identity to privacy@nexxworks.com.   In order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right. We may also require additional information, i.e. to help us to locate the particular data specified in your request.

A request to exercise your rights will be responded to as soon as possible and no longer than one month from receiving your request and all necessary identification proof or further information. For particularly difficult or complex requests, or if you have submitted a large volume of requests, we may take up to three months to respond. In such cases we will advise you as soon as possible but no later than one month following the reception of your request, explaining why it will take longer.

What can you do if you have questions or complaints?

If you have any further questions on our processing of your Personal Data , you contact us at privacy@nexxworks.com or via the contact form on our website. 

If you believe that we process your Personal Data  unlawfully, you have the right to make a complaint to the competent data protection authorities. For Belgium, the competent authority is the Belgian Data Protection Authority (dutch: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit – French: Autorité de protection des données) - www.dataprotectionauthority.be.... 

Changes to this Policy 

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time for various reasons. For instance, we may change this Privacy Policy in order to comply with changes in the applicable laws and regulations, if We provide new services or content or make changes to the services or content we provide. You should check this Privacy Policy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website. 

Where feasible, you may also be notified of any significant changes by email.